MESA Summer School

August 12 - 16, 2013, UC Santa Barbara

 

Be prepared to interact with your fellow participants, the TAs, and the lecturers.  Bill Paxton, MESA’s primary developer, will have a ubiquitous presence. Throughout the day, as part of the lectures, and especially during the labs, there will be MESA driven activities designed to get everyone interacting. This is not your standard astrophysics summer school!


Expectations:

Bring your laptop or ssh-enabled mobile device as we are only providing internet access.

The minimum version you must have installed is MESA 5271.


Pre-School Material:

1) Please click stars-with-elliot and complete the following exercises: Overview, Installation guide,
    ZAMS solar model, Treatment of convection

  1. 2)Please click the link stars-with-lars and complete the problem set.


We encourage you to help each other! Venues to help facilitate an open sharing of knowledge include the mesastar forum and our facebook page. You should complete the pre-school problems before arriving.


Post-School:                                      

All lecture and lab material is posted at this Summer School 2013 link.


Lecturers:                                      

Lars Bildsten, UC Barbara - Helium Core Burning in Low Mass Stars

Ed Brown, Michigan State University - Accretion and Burning

Steve Kawaler, Iowa State University - Pre-Main Sequence Evolution of Low Mass Stars

Dennis Stello, University of Sydney - Asteroseismology of Cool Stars

Anne Thoul, Universite de Liege - Asteroseismology of Main-Sequence B stars

Frank Timmes, Arizona State University - Massive Star Nucleosynthesis

    

TAs:

Pieter DeGroote, KU Leuven Institute of Astronomy - TA for Anne Thoul

Max Katz, SUNY at Stony Brook - TA for Ed Brown

Chris Mankovich, UC Santa Cruz - TA for Steve Kawaler

Pablo Marchant, Argelander Institut fur Astronomie - TA for Dennis Stello

Bill Wolf, UC Santa Barbara - TA for Lars Bildsten

Josiah Schwab, UC Berkeley - TA for Frank Timmes

Kevin Moore, UC Santa Barbara - Super TA

Jared Brooks, UC Santa Barbara - Super TA

                               

Schedule:

Monday August 12

8:00am  - 8:45am  - Breakfast

8:45am  - 9:15am  - Welcome and discussion of pre-school MESA problems

9:15am  - 10:45am - Lecture: Steve Kawaler, Pre-Main Sequence Evolution of Low Mass Stars I

10:45am - 11:15am - Break

11:15am - 12:30pm - Lab: Steve Kawaler, Pre-Main Sequence Evolution of Low Mass Stars I

12:30pm - 2:00pm  - Lunch

2:00pm  - 3:30pm  - Lecture: Dennis Stello, Asteroseismology of Cool Stars I

3:30pm  - 4:00pm  - Break

4:00pm  - 5:30pm  - Lab: Dennis Stello, Asteroseismology of Cool Stars I

5:30pm  - 7:00pm  - Dinner

7:00pm  - 9:00pm - Tutorial on run_star_extras.f with Josiah Schwab

                                Tutorial on MESA Single Module Usage with Kevin Moore


Tuesday August 13

8:00am  - 8:45am  - Breakfast

8:45am  - 9:15am  - Solutions and discussion of yesterday's problems

9:15am  - 10:45am - Lecture: Anne Thoul, Asteroseismology of Main-Sequence B stars I

10:45am - 11:15am - Break

11:15am - 12:30pm - Lab: Anne Thoul, Asteroseismology of Main-Sequence B stars I

12:30pm - 2:00pm  - Lunch

2:00pm  - 3:30pm  - Lecture: Ed Brown, Accretion and Burning I

3:30pm  - 4:00pm  - Break

4:00pm  - 5:30pm  - Lab: Ed Brown, Accretion and Burning I

5:30pm  - 7:00pm  - Dinner

7:00pm  - 9:00pm - Tutorial on TIOGA with Bill Wolf

                               Tutorial on Massive Star Frontiers in MESA with Matteo Cantiello

                               Tutorial on Architecture, Code Flow with Bill Paxton


Wednesday August 14

8:00am  - 8:45am  - Breakfast

8:45am  - 9:15am  - Solutions and discussion of yesterday's problems

9:15am  - 10:45am - Lecture: Lars Bildsten, Helium Core Burning in Low Mass Stars

10:45am - 11:15am - Break

11:15am - 12:30pm - Lab: Lars Bildsten, Helium Core Burning in Low Mass Stars

12:30pm - 2:00pm  - Lunch

2:00pm  - 3:30pm  - Lecture: Frank Timmes, Massive Star Nucleosynthesis

3:30pm  - 4:00pm  - Break

4:00pm  - 5:30pm  - Lab: Frank Timmes, Massive Star Nucleosynthesis

5:30pm  - 7:00pm  - Dinner

7:00pm  - 9:00pm - MESAFace with Maurizio Giannotti

                               Tutorial on Reaction Networks with Max Katz

                               Open Discussion on Binary Evolution with Pablo Marchant and Bill Paxton


Thursday August 15

8:00am  - 8:45am  - Breakfast

8:45am  - 9:15am  - Solutions and discussion of yesterday's problems

9:15am  - 10:45am - Lecture: Steve Kawaler, Pre-Main Sequence Evolution of Low Mass Stars II

10:45am - 11:15am - Break

11:15am - 12:30pm - Lab: Steve Kawaler, Pre-Main Sequence Evolution of Low Mass Stars II

12:30pm - 2:00pm  - Lunch

2:00pm  - 3:30pm  - Lecture: Dennis Stello, Asteroseismology of Cool Stars II

3:30pm  - 4:00pm  - Break

4:00pm  - 5:30pm  - Lab: Dennis Stello, Asteroseismology of Cool Stars II

5:30pm  - 7:00pm  - Dinner

7:00pm  - 9:00pm - Panel Discussion on Isochrones

                               Panel Discussion on Import/Export Models


Friday August 16

8:00am  - 8:45am  - Breakfast

8:45am  - 9:15am  - Solutions and discussion of yesterday's problems

9:15am  - 10:45am - Lecture: Anne Thoul, Asteroseismology of Main-Sequence B stars II

10:45am - 11:15am - Break

11:15am - 12:30pm - Lab: Anne Thoul, Asteroseismology of Main-Sequence B stars II

12:30pm - 2:00pm  - Lunch

2:00pm  - 3:30pm  - Lecture: Ed Brown, Accretion and Burning II

3:30pm  - 4:00pm  - Break

4:00pm  - 5:00pm  - Lab: Ed Brown, Accretion and Burning II

5:00pm - 5:30pm - Graduation Ceremony

5:30pm  - 7:00pm  - Dinner